CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Land’s End, Inc.
2 Land’s End Lane
Location #22-290
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s sweaters from China.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated April 11, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested.

You submitted four samples of women’s sweaters. The outer surface of the fabric of each garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed.

Style 249179 is a pullover style sweater that is constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a modified ribbed shawl collar with a button closure, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front kangaroo style pocket in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom.

Style 249182 is a sweater that is constructed from 100% cashmere purl stitched knit fabric. The garment extends to the mid-thigh area and features a cable knit shawl collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom.

Style 249185 is a sweater that is constructed from 100% cashmere purl stitched knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a turn down pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front zippered opening, and a straight bottom.

Style 249159 is a wrap style sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton cable knit fabric. The garment extends to the mid-thigh area and features crossover front panels with ribbed belt extensions that wrap around the waist and may be tied on the side or in the front. The crossover panels form a V-neckline. The garment features long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening, and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and placket are finished with ribbed fabric.

The applicable subheading for styles 249179, 249182, and 249185 will be 6110.12.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of Kashmir (cashmere goats): wholly of cashmere: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.

The applicable HTSUS subheading for style 249159 will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 249179, 249182, and 249185 fall within textile category 446. Style 249159 falls in category 345. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division